top of page
Gulf-Without-LNG-Hero-Image-v1.jpg
A Gulf Without LNG Logo, with three arrows pointing right, with color gradient from red to green with imagery going from left to right, an oil refinery, a fist held up, and then wind turbines. Underneath is text that says "A Gulf Without LNG, A just transition to a greener future now"
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Privacy Policy

Fists raised in the air, a green tint is over the image and text on top saying "A Gulf Without LNG"

Effective Date: May 1, 2023 

We are committed to protecting your policy. This Privacy Policy applies to www.gulfwithoutlng.org (site) and all other sources through which we may collect data from you (collectively with the Sites, the “Sources”). You are advised to consult the “Privacy Policy” link periodically. Your continued use of the Sources constitutes your agreement to the Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

  1. Personal Data You Provide to Us.

We may collect your personal data when you submit it to us. Data that we may collect includes your:

  • Name;

  • Mailing address;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number(s);

  • Data that you provide in connection with any of our surveys to which you respond; and

  • Technical data, including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, device identifiers, geolocation information, and other technology on the devices you use to access our Site; and

 

We may collect personal data from various sources, including:

  • Web properties via Google Analytics;

  • Petitions, signups;

  • Social media;

 

Upon receiving your personal data, we create a profile linked to that personal data. If the same personal data is provided in connection with actions, or activities, such actions will be added to that profile. As described below, you may review and update such information at any time.

 

The following list includes the most common ways that you may provide your personal data to us and the types of personal data that we may collect in these ways:

Registration on the Sites. We do not ask that you register or enter any personal data to access or use most areas of the Sites.  However, you may choose to take action on the site which will subscribe you to the campaign email list and will be shared with campaign partners. To do so, you may be required to enter certain personal data, including your email address and mailing address.  You also have the option to provide us with your telephone number(s).

 

Online Activism. To send a message from our online action center to government officials and other decision-makers, you are required to identify yourself by name, address, email address, and optional phone number.  We include this information when we send your message. This is necessary for your message to be effective, and in the case of many government officials, it is required. We may also use this personal data to contact you via email, phone or postal mail with the latest alerts and progress reports. Please note that comments sent to governmental agencies may be made available publicly, often via the web, and will sometimes include the full name and address of the person(s) submitting the comments.

 

Other purposes.  In addition to the above, we may process personal data for other purposes for which we will provide notice to you at the time of collection.

​2. Information we collect through automated means

When you use our websites, we and our service providers automatically collect certain information including your IP address, browser type, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the Services, software and hardware attributes (including device IDs) referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, files you download, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the websites, error logs, and other similar information.  From your IP address, we may be able to infer your general location (e.g., city/state or postal code).

3. Information we collect from others

We may receive additional information such as demographic and statistical information from third parties, such as business partners, marketers, researchers, analysts, and others that we may attribute to you based on your assignment to certain statistical groups. We use this information to supplement the information that we collect directly from you in order to derive your possible interests and provide more relevant experiences for you and improve our websites, analytics, and advertising.

How we use your information

We use your information for various purposes depending on the types of information we have collected from and about you, in order to:

  • Provide you with access to our websites

  • Respond to your requests for information and provide you with more effective and efficient customer service

  • Contact you by email, postal mail, or phone regarding ClimateNexus projects, as well as third-party organizations, surveys, research studies, projects, and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you

  • Customize the content you see on our websites

  • Help us better understand your interests, and improve our Services

  • Secure our websites and resolve technical issues being reported

  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others

  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others

Aggregate/De-Identified Information. We may aggregate and/or de-identify any information collected through our Services so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregate/De-Identified Information”). We may use such information for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, partners, and sponsors.

Legal bases for use of your information

The legal bases for using your information as set out in this Privacy Policy are as follows:

  • Where use of your information is necessary to perform our obligations by contract with you (for example, to comply with, as applicable, the terms of service or privacy policies of our websites)

  • Where use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to provide security for our websites; operate our Services; defend our legal rights; analyze use of and improve our Services)

  • Where we have a reason to process the data in accordance with applicable laws

  • Where we have your consent to engage in a particular processing activity

Cookies and similar technologies

For more information about how we use cookies and similar technologies, please see our Cookies Notice.

Online analytics and advertising

Analytics  We may use third-party web analytics services (such as those of Google Analytics) on our Services to collect and analyze usage information through cookies and similar tools; engage in auditing, research, or reporting; assist with fraud prevention; and provide certain features to you. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here.  If you receive email from us, we may use certain analytics tools, such as clear GIFs to capture data such as when you open our message or click on any links or banners our email contains. This data allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns.

Online advertising On our websites, we allow select third party advertising technology partners to place cookies or other tracking technologies on the browser of your device to collect information about you as discussed above. These third parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google, Facebook, and others) may use this information to serve relevant content and advertising to you as you browse the Internet, and access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your browser to assist in this activity.  If you are interested in more information about these online advertising activities, and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored advertising, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link, or Your Online Choices to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. We do not control these opt-out links or whether any particular company chooses to participate in these opt-out programs. We are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms.  Please note that if you use these mechanisms, you may still see advertising on our websites or across the Internet, but it will not be tailored to you based on your online behavior over time.

How we share and disclose your information

We not disclose your personal data to any third parties, except (i) to manage the Sources and our database with the help of service providers (who are obligated to maintain its confidentiality), (ii) to send you communications about your interactions with us or about features of the Sources, including any future changes to this Policy, (iii) as required by law or requested by governmental or law enforcement authorities, subpoena, court order or discovery request, or when we otherwise believe in good faith that such disclosure is appropriate to enforce our Terms of Service or in connection with any activity that may violate the law or the rights of others, threaten the safety or security of any person or property (including the Sites) or expose us to liability.  In addition, if you visit any website that we jointly maintain with a third party (such as another advocacy organization), that third party will have access to any personal data that you provide on such website. All above categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties. We make no representations or warranties regarding the privacy policies or security measures of third parties with whom we share information.

Retention of your information

We may retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we have collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting, reporting, insurance, professional indemnity, internal policy or other requirements. 

We may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.  In such cases, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights and your choices

You have certain rights with respect to your information as further described in this section.

  1. Your legal rights: If you would like further information in relation to your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Information” section below at any time. Your local laws (e.g., in the EU and California) may permit you to request that we:

    • provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you

    • update information which is out of date or incorrect

    • delete certain information which we are holding about you

    • restrict the way that we process and disclose certain of your information

    • revoke your consent for the processing of your information

  2. Marketing communications: You may instruct us not to use your contact information to contact you regarding our projects, initiatives, the projects or initiatives of our partners, or other relevant communications that we believe will be interesting to you by contacting us using the information below. In our marketing email messages, you can also opt out by following the instructions located at the bottom of such emails. Please note that, regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law. For example, you may not opt out of certain transactional emails from us, such as those confirming your requests or providing you with updates regarding our Privacy Policy or other terms.

Third party links and features

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites.  If you choose to use these sites, please note that we are not responsible for their content or privacy practices. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party websites, and not this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy policies of these third-parties.

Children's privacy

The Services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected “personal information” (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13 without valid parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible. We also do not knowingly process data of EU residents under the age of 16 without parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected data from an EU resident under the age of 16 without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible.

International Users

Because we are based in the United States, please note that your information may be processed and stored in the United States and other jurisdictions around the world where our service providers are located, and that such jurisdictions may have different privacy laws than those in your jurisdiction. 

How we protect your information

We take technical and organizational security measures to protect the information provided to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any information to us online.

Privacy information for California users

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).   

Categories of personal information we collect: Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of personal information we collect from and about our users.  Under the CCPA, we are also required to provide you with the “categories” of personal information we collect. The categories we may collect are:  

  • contact information (such as name, title, company, and email address)

  • internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or usage information)

  • geolocation information (e.g., your approximate location based on IP address)

  • inference data about you (e.g., the communications and information we believe will be of interest to you based on your interactions with us)

We source, use, and share the categories of personal information we collect from and about you consistent with the various business purposes we discuss throughout this Policy.  See the “Information We Collect,” “How We Use Your Information,” “How We Share and Disclose Your Information” sections above for more information.

 

Please note that the CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information to third parties.  We do not engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months from the effective date of this Policy.

 

California law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of “personal information” (as defined by applicable California law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. ClimateNexus does not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, or advances in technology. We will make the revised Privacy Policy accessible on our websites, so you should review the Privacy Policy periodically. You can know if the Privacy Policy has changed since the last time you reviewed it by checking the “Effective Date” included at the beginning of the document. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. By continuing to use the Services, you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

Jurisdiction

Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, this Privacy Policy or the Sources shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of New York, in each case located in the City of New York and County of New York, provided that we retain the right to bring any suit, action or proceeding against you for breach of this Privacy Policy in your country of residence or any other relevant country. You agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.

Contact information

Please send all Privacy Policy-related communications to info@gulfwithoutlng.org or Climate Nexus, 171 Madison Ave Ste 901, New York City, New York, 10016, United States. To the fullest extent permitted by law, you agree to receive all legally required notices regarding this Privacy Policy or any privacy or security breaches relating to the Sources at the email address you have provided to us through Sources.

A Gulf Without LNG Logo, with three arrows pointing right, with color gradient from red to green with imagery going from left to right, an oil refinery, a fist held up, and then wind turbines. Underneath is text that says "A Gulf Without LNG, A just transition to a greener future now"
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Copyright © 2023 A Gulf Without LNG | All Rights Reserved

bottom of page